Affiliated Horse Shows

Affiliated Shows 2014 

For 2104 the Suffolk Horse Society has affiliations with eleven horse shows that hold classes where Suffolks can compete under a judge from the Suffolk panel for the challenge trophies awarded at the annual dinner.

To be eligible for entry to In Hand classes horses must be registered in, or eligible for entry in, the pedigree section of the stud book. Winners of classes at these affiliated shows accumulate points which are used to calculate the award winners each October.  The points system gives three for a first place, two for a second place and one for a third place. The champion Suffolk at each affiliated also received a special limited edition rosette.   In addition champions at the affiliated shows are eligible for the Supreme Suffolk Horse Championship, which will be held at the Spectacular on 7th September.

Entrants in the Young Handler classes at affiliated shows and at the Suffolk Spectacular are eligible for the Jenkins Family Youth Trophy, which is perpetual but in addition there is a commemorative brass for the winner to keep.

The Shows are as follows:

WOODBRIDGE HORSE SHOW Monday 5th May 2014 Suffolk Horse Breed Show
Venue:   Suffolk Agricultural Association, Trinity Park, Felixstowe Road, Ipswich, Suffolk IP3 8UH
Contact: Mr Mark Donsworth, Show Director, The Rookery, Saxmundham Road, Framlingham,
Woodbridge, Suffolk IP13 9PH. Tel: 01728 621680 E-mail: Markdonsworth@mdt-agri.co.uk
Entries Secretary: Mrs Penny Watts, Framlingham Hall, Framlingham, Suffolk IP13 9JN
Judge:    Mrs Sue Durrant

THE NOTTINGHAMSHIRE COUNTY SHOW Saturday 10th & Sunday 11th May 2014
Venue:    The Newark Showground, Lincoln Road, Newark-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire NG24 2NY
Contact: Ms Helen McGurk, Newark Showground, Lincoln Road, Newark-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire NG24 2NY
Tel: 01636 705796   E-mail: ncs@newarkshowground.com
Judge:    Mr Peter Bundock
The Nottinghamshire County Show is a new affiliate for 2014. 

SOUTH SUFFOLK SHOW Sunday 11th May 2014
Venue:    Ampton Racecourse, Ingham, near Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk IP31 1HU
Contact: Mr Geoff Bailes, South Suffolk Show, 35 Dalham Road, Moulton, Newmarket, Suffolk CB8 8SB Tel: 01638 750879 E-mail: geoff@southsuffolkshow.co.uk
Judge:    Mr Bernard Adams

HADLEIGH FARMERS’ AGRICULTURAL ASSOCIATION SHOW Saturday 17th May 2014
Venue:    Holbecks Park, Hadleigh, Suffolk IP7 5PE.
Contact: Mrs Cathy Leney, HFAA, PO Box 1027, Ipswich, Suffolk IP1 9XG Tel: 07584 568055 E-mail: secretary@hadleighshow.co.uk
Judge:    Mr Philip Ryder-Davies

SUFFOLK SHOW Wednesday 28th & Thursday 29th May 2014
Venue:   Trinity Park, Felixstowe Road, Ipswich, Suffolk IP3 8UH.
Contact: Miss Elizabeth Payne, Livestock Officer, Suffolk Agricultural Association, Trinity Park,
Tel: 01473 707115 E-mail: liz.payne@suffolkshow.co.uk
Judge: In-hand: Mrs Cheryl Grover 

EAST ESSEX HEAVY HORSE SHOW Sunday 15th June 2014
Venue:    Museum of Power, Hatfield Road, Langford, Maldon, Essex CM9 6QA
Contact: Miss Sue Wager, Saltcote Hall, Goldhanger Road, Heybridge, Maldon, Essex, CM9 7QX
Tel: 077644 87707 E-mail: susanwager@hotmail.co.uk
Judge:    Mr Matt Bundock.

ROYAL NORFOLK SHOW Wednesday 25th & Thursday 26th June 2014
Venue:  Norfolk Showground, Dereham Road, Costessey, Norwich NR5 OTT
Contact: Ms Mary Wright, Livestock Co-ordinator, Royal Norfolk Agricultural Association, Norfolk Showground Tel 01603 731965 E-mail: enquiries@norfolkshowground.com
Judge:  Mr Nigel Murfitt

TENDRING HUNDRED SHOW Saturday 12th July 2014
Venue:    Lawford House Park, Bromley Road, Manningtree, Essex CO11 2ND
Contact: Ms Romany Foster, Tendring Hundred Show, The Oaks, Hunters Chase, Ardleigh, Colchester, Essex CO7 7LN. Tel:  01206 231821
E-mail: info@tendringshow.co.uk
Judge:  Mr Jonathan Purse

EAST OF ENGLAND AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY SHOW Heavy Horse Day Wednesday 16th July 2014
Venue: East of England Showground
Contact:  Ms Betsy Branyan, Show Secretary, East of England Showground, Peterborough, Cambridge PE2 6XE Tel: 01733 363500 E-mail:betsy@peterborougharena.com
Judge: Mr Dennis Hayter

FRAMLINGHAM SHOW Saturday 19th July 2014
Venue:   Castle Meadow, Framlingham, Suffolk IP13 9BP.
Contact: Miss Susan Bell, 2 Bluehouse Farm Cottage, Stirrup Lane, Laxfield, Suffolk IP13 8EQ.
Tel: 01394 410113 E-mail: suebell1@hotmail.com
Judge:   Miss Dale Atkinson

ESSEX HEAVY HORSE AND COUNTRY SHOW Sunday 3rd August 2014
Venue:   The Orsett Showground, Rectory Road, Orsett, Grays, Essex RM16 3JU
Contact: Mrs Tina Day, Lincoln House, Lincoln Road, Rochford, Essex SS4 3AF
Tel:  01702 545387 E-mail: Day.christina@btinternet.com
Juge:  Mrs Fiona Clark


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 48 other followers